Skip to content Skip to navigation

AGU 2018

• DI23A-03 Ludovic Räss, Yuri Podladchikov, Thibault Duretz, "Towards efficient iterative matrix-free solvers"

   Time: Tuesday, 11 December 2018 2:10pm - 2:25pm

   Room: Archives - Marriott Marquis

• NH23A-08 Katy Serafin, Jenny Suckale, Jeffrey Koseff, Jack Baker, "Rethinking return levels: Towards a meaningful assessment of flood risk in a changing climate"

   Time: Tuesday, 11 December 2018 3:25pm - 3:40pm

   Room: Independence E - Marriott Marquis

• C31C-1545 Cooper Elsworth, Jenny Suckale, "Subglacial lithologic and topographic controls on ice flow stability at Institute Ice Stream, West Antarctica"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 8:00am-12:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

 • C31C-1546: Elisa Mantelli, Christian Schoof, "Thermally activated sliding in ice sheet flow"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 8:00am-12:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

• V33D-0256 Jenny Suckale, Zhipeng Qin, Shirui Peng, "Variable ascent rates in persistently degassing volcanoes as a consequence of flow switching in the conduit"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 1:40pm - 6:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

• V33D-0258 Zihan Wei, Zhipeng Qin, Jenny Suckale, "Backflow in Volcanic Conduits May Contribute to Elevated CO2 Content in Melt Inclusions"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 1:40pm - 6:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

•  PA33F-1201 Ian Avery Bick, Adrian Santiago Tate, Kate Anne Roberts, Leonard Ortolano, "Beyond Direct Economic Loss: Context for Sea Level Rise Planning in the San Francisco Bay Area"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 1:40pm - 6:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

•  C33A-06 Jenny Suckale, Cooper Elsworth, Elisa Mantelli, Indraneel Kasmalkar, Anders Damsgaard, John D Platt, Thibaut Perol, James R Rice, Liran Goren, "Process-based models for ice-stream shear margins"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 2:55pm - 3:10pm

   Room: Walter E Washington Convention Center- Salon H

• MR34A-03 Ludovic Räss, Nina Simon, Yuri Podladchikov, "Spontaneous formation of fluid escape pipes in two-phase systems"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 4:30pm - 4:45pm

   Room: Capitol/Congress - Marriott Marquis

• NH41A-04  Ian Avery Bick, Indraneel Kasmalkar, Katy Serafin, Jenny Suckale, Leonard Ortolano, Derek Ouyang, Yufei Miao, Arnav Mariwala, Gitanjali Bhattacharjee, Jack Baker, "When Floods Hit the Road: Commute Disruption due to Coastal Flooding and Sea Level Rise in the San Francisco Bay Area"

   Time: Thursday, 13 December 2018 8:45am - 9:00am

   Room: Marquis 9-10 - Marriott Marquis

• V43H-0231 Tobias Keller, John M. Hanchar, Fernando Tornos, Jenny Suckale, "Formation of the El Laco magmatic magnetite deposits by Fe-Si melt immiscibility and bubbly suspension flow along volcano tectonic faults"

   Time: Thursday, 13 December 2018 1:40pm - 6:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

• C51E-1108 Marnie Bryant, Elisa Mantelli, Jenny Suckale, Davide Castelletti, Martin J Siegert, Dustin M Schroeder, "Characterizing the onset of fast flow at Institute Ice Stream, West Antarctica"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 8:00am - 12:20pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

• C51E-1110 Indraneel Kasmalkar, Anders Damsgaard, Liran Goren, Jenny Suckale, Alejandro Cabrales-Vargas, "Subglacial Channelization Through Till Deformation and Failure at the Shear Margin"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 8:00am - 12:20pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

 • OS51C-1268 Adrian Santiago Tate, Jenny Suckale, Celso Ferreira, Sergio Maldonado, Gustavo A. M. de Almeida, Tyler Will Miesse, "How Important are Marsh Properties for Assessing Flood Mitigation Benefits?"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 8:00am - 12:20pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

• V51A-05 Tobias Keller, Jenny Suckale, "The dynamic role of volatiles in igneous systems: a perspective from reactive transport modeling"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 9:00am - 9:15am

   Room: Liberty I-K - Marriott Marquis

• EP52B-01 Jenny Suckale, Cooper Elsworth, Indraneel Kasmalkar, Elisa Mantelli, Anders Damsgaard, John D Platt, Thibaut Perol, James R Rice, Liran Goren, "The surface as a window into the subsurface: Lessons from Antarctica"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 10:20am - 10:35am

   Room: Walter E Washington Convention Center - 147A

 • V53A-06 Cansu Culha, Tobias Keller, Jenny Suckale, Zhipeng Qin, "Thermal history of phenocrysts during mafic injection resolved by granular-scale simulations"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 2:55pm - 3:10pm

   Room: Liberty I-K - Marriott Marquis